The ITE Academic Advisory Committees (AACs) are set up to examine and approve the syllabuses of courses for the respective industries or occupational clusters. The 7 AACs meet regularly to discuss and review the syllabuses, provide feedback on changes in industry, as well as provide specialist advice on technological trends. Each AAC comprises employer representatives, professionals and specialists from the respective industries.  

Business & Services AAC

Chairperson
Mr Kurt Wee Chorng Kien
President
Association of Small & Medium Enterprises

Deputy Chairperson
Mr Lloyd Tan Ek Boon
General Manager, 
Government & Lifestyle Group
Experia Events Pte Ltd

Members
Mr Gerry Tan Yue Boon
Managing Director
Griffin Kinetic Pte Ltd

Mr Ang Yuit
Managing Director
The Adventus Consultants Pte Ltd

Ms Loh Gek Khim
Director, Skills Development Group
SkillsFuture Singapore 

Mr Wesley Tham Guang Feng
Head in Strategy, 
Supply Chain & Connectivity
Economic Development Board

Mr Lim Sim Keat
Global Shipping Head
Asia Pulp and Paper Company Ltd

Ms Tan Li Lian
Senior Vice President, Human Capital
SATS Ltd

Ms Helen Khoo-Cheung Tak Mei
Executive Director
Wing Tai Retail Pte Ltd

Ms Debbie Teo Chew Yam
Senior Vice President 
Training & People Engagement, Retail Banking and Wealth
HSBC Bank (Singapore)

Ms Tan Yen Yen
Director, School of Business
Singapore Polytechnic

Mr Lai Chin Kwang
Chief, ActiveSG
Sport Singapore 

Mr Germin Ong Teck Tiam
Head, Industry Strategy & Planning
Singapore Accountancy Commission

Chemical & Life Sciences AAC

Chairperson
Dr Kanneganti Pardha Prabhakar Prasad
Site Leader (Managing Director)
Pfizer Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Deputy Chairperson
Dr Allan Lim
Group Manager, Open Innovation
Nestle R&D Center Pte Ltd

Members
Ms Tan Suat Peng
Director,
School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mr Tay Ting Hua
Vice President 
Yokogawa Engineering Asia Pte Ltd

Mr Lau Han Beng
Learning Manager
Shell Eastern Petroleum Pte Ltd

Ms Lianey Yeap
Vice President, Quality Assurance, 
SATS Food Solutions Group
SATS Ltd

Mr Yap Wei Khia Lawrence
CMC Director
Takeda Vacines Pte Ltd

Ms Koh Hui Min Deborah
Head, Chemicals & Materials Division
Singapore Economic Development Board

Mr Balakrishnan Sathyanarayanan
Production Manager, 
MMP, Nutrition and Care
Evonik Methionine SEA Pte Ltd

Mr Wong Pik Hung
Director
Marchwood Laboratory Services Pte Ltd

Design & Media AAC

Chairperson
Me Sebastian Tan Lai Whatt
Group Managing Director
Shooting Gallery Asia

Co-Deputy Chairperson
Mr Patrick Low Seow Wann
Founder/Creative Partner
Goodfellas Consultancy Pte Ltd

Co-Deputy Chairperson
Mr Seah Chee Huang
Director
DP Architects
 
Members
Ms Emily Ong Shao Wei
Deputy Executive Director
Design Singapore Council

Ms Crystal Chu Shwu Pyng
Creative Director
Kingsmen Exhibits Pte Ltd

Ms Carlene Tan Siok Lee
Senior Manager, Animation Development
The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd

Ms Alison Kwok
Chairperson, Contract Manufacturing Cluster
Singapore Funiture Industries Council

Ms Sherlyn Hi
Assistant Director, Human Capital Development
Infocomm Media Development Authority

Mr Albert Lim Song Lian 
Director, School of Design
Nanyang Polytechnic

Er. Mui Chi Ki Grace
Group Director,
Manpower Strategy and Planning Group /
Centre Director, iBuildSG
Building and Construction Authority

Ms Ho Se Mun
Chief Executive Officer
Textile and Fashion Federation

Mr William Lim
Vice President
Association of Independent Producers

Ms Jasmine Ng Kin Kia
President
Singapore Association of Motion Picture Professionals

Mr Jason Lim
Chief Executive Officer
Strategist Pte Ltd

Mr Alvin Lim Teck Lee
Business Development Director
CGangs International Pte Ltd

Electronics & Info-Comm Technology AAC

Chairperson
Mr Phua Han Tian
Programme Director
Agency for Science, Technology and Research

Deputy Chairperson
Mr Ng Teow Khoon
Chief Executive Officer
Sidefix Studios Pte Ltd

Members
Ms Jucy Tan
Senior Manufacturing Training Manager
ST Microelectronics Pte Ltd

Mr Chak Kong Soon
Managing Partner
Stream Global Pte Ltd

Mr Peter Quek Ser Hwee
Group Director, 
Information Technology, Cybersecurity & Digital Services
Land Transport Authority

Mr Pee Beng Kong
Director, Semiconductors
Singapore Economic Development Board

Mr Chris Tng Chin Yeow
Practice Director,
IoT, Solution and Technology Office
S & I Systems Pte Ltd

Mr Ng Tiong Gee
Chairman
Yellow Pages Pte Ltd

Mr Joseph Tan Cheng Peng
Senior Managing Director,
Technology Services
Certis CISCO Security Pte Ltd

Mr Loh Siu Yin
Managing Partner
Beyond Broadcast LLP

Mr Andy Sim Choon Kuan
Managing Director,
Public Sector & Commercial
Dell EMC Singapore  

Mr Martin Lee Sea Kiat
Managing Director, Techco Pte Ltd
President, Association of Electronics Industries in Singapore

Mr Richard Koh Chin Kiong
Chief Technology Officer 
Microsoft Singapore

Mr Vincent Wong Peng Sin
Director, Corporate Systems & Technology
Continental Automotive Singapore Pte Ltd

Mr Shaikh Ismail
Managing Director,
Communications, Media & Technology
Accenture Consulting

Ms May Chua Ping Pin
Senior Project Director
NEC Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Mr Kuah Ann Tat
Senior Director
Rhode & Schwarz Asia Pte Ltd

Dr Eng Pin Kwang
Director, School of Informatics & IT
Temasek Polytechnic

Mr Terence Ang Tong Hang
Assistant Director, Human Capital Development
Infocomm Media Development Authority 

Mr Tang Meng Hong
Senior System Engineering Manager, ASEAN
Cisco Systems (USA) Pte Ltd

Engineering AAC

Chairperson
Mr Mario Yeo Chin Hock
Senior Vice President & General Manager
ST Aerospace Engineering Pte Ltd

Deputy Chairperson
Er. Lim Chin Huat, Johnny
Deputy Director, Mechanical Engineering
Surbana Jurong Consultants Pte Ltd

Members
Mr Soh Chee Siong
General Manager, Factory Project
Singapore Aero Engine Services Pte Ltd

Mr Leow Swee Heng
Managing Director
MEMS Solutions Pte Ltd

Er. Wong Kum Hoong
Specialist, Electricity Industry Regulation 
Energy Market Authority

Mr Cheong Kok Leong
General Manager, Service & Parts
Goldbell Engineering Pte Ltd

Mr Liang Yee Siong, Peter
Director (Academic),
School of Engineering 
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mr Ng Tek Poo
Head, Commercial Development and Property Management
SMRT Corporation Ltd

Mr Teh Hock Beng, Michael
Managing Director
Nature Landscapes Pte Ltd

Mr Quah Eng Hing
Director & General Manager
Chevalier Singapore Holdings Pte Ltd

Mr Ong Pang Soon
Operations Director, Facilities Management
CPG Facilities Management Pte Ltd

Mr Poh Lip Keong Dave
Manager, Training Academy
Maintenance Training
SIA Engineering Company Ltd

Er. Tan Chun Yong
Director, Strategic Engineering Projects Department 
Building Engineering Group
Building and Construction Authority

Health Care AAC

Chairperson
Mrs Chew Kwee Tiang
Chief Executive Officer
Khoo Teck Puat Hospital & Yishun Health

Deputy Chairperson
Ms Tan Soh Chin
Chief Nursing Officer
Ministry of Health

Members
Ms Foo Yu Wei
Assistant Director of Nursing (Education)
SingHealth Alice Lee Institute of Advanced Nursing
Singapore General Hospital

Ms Lim Siew Geok
Assistant Director
Tan Tock Seng Hospital

Ms Low Hwee Sian Carolyn Rochelle
Head, Medical Vocation Branch
Singapore Civil Defence Force
Civil Defence Academy

Ms Sim Lei Choo Alison
Director, Nursing
St Andrew’s Community Hospital

Ms Bella Tan Hwee Ngan
Programme Director (Nursing)
School of Health & Social Sciences
Nanyang Polytechnic

Ms Stephanie Teo Swee Hong
Chief Nurse
SingHealth Polyclinics

Ms Velusamy Poomkothammal
Deputy Director, Nursing
Khoo Teck Puat Hospital

Ms Normalis Binte Alwi
Assitant Director of Nursing 
National University Hospital

Ms Liew Pei Ling
Senior Manager, Training & Development
Social Service Institute

Ms Doreen Yeo Sai Ching
Chairperson, Allied Health Services & Pharmacy Division
Tan Tock Seng Hospital

Ms Ng Ling Hui Jocelyn
Nurse Educator, Nusing Department
St Luke’s ElderCare Ltd

Hospitality & Tourism AAC

Chairperson
Mr Kung Teong Wah
General Manager
Copthorne King’s Hotel
 
Deputy Chairperson
Ms Tina Sim Wai Peng
Assistant Vice President, Hotels
Resorts World Sentosa
 
Members
Mr Justin Aow Shao Yi
Director of Food and Beverage Ops
Grand Copthorne Waterfront
 
Mr Kong Kok Kiang
Executive Chef
Sentosa Golf Club
 
Mr Kenny Kong Ting Kai
Executive Pastry Chef
Resorts World Sentosa 
 
Ms Long Choy Lay
Executive Housekeeper
Conrad Centennial Singapore
 
Mr Bernard Ng Chung Yong
Director
KC Group Pte Ltd
 
Ms Michelle Choo Mee Chin
Assistant Vice President, Attractions
Resorts World Sentosa
 
Ms Karen Lam Jie Yin
Director of Operations
Institute Estetica De Beaute Pte Ltd
 
Ms Wendi Chan Wai Fung
Founder & Co-CEO
Pink Parlour Group Pte Ltd
 
Mr Eugene Ong Tar Gin
Managing Director
UrbanHair by Ginrich
 
Ms Wee Hee Ling
Chief Executive Officer
EuroAsia Holidays Pte Ltd
 
Mr Desmond Lim Choon Khee
Deputy Director, Academic & Student Development,
Schoold of Business
Temasek Polytechnic
 
Mr Terence Ong Leong Kheng
Deputy Director, Tourism Division
Workforce Singapore